Macedonian Truth Forum

Macedonian Truth Forum (http://www.macedoniantruth.org/forum/index.php)
-   Exposing Lies and Propaganda (http://www.macedoniantruth.org/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=6)
-   -   The Real Ethnic Composition of Modern Greece (http://www.macedoniantruth.org/forum/showthread.php?t=17)

Carlin15 03-08-2020 11:41 AM

Demetrias is now known as Volos.

It was founded in 'Hellenistic' times, named after Greek goddess Demetra.

Goddess Demetra had a lot in common with the Slavic god Volos/Veles.

So, it is possible that the Slavs of Magnesia "translated" the name into their own respective god.

tchaiku 03-21-2020 12:40 PM

[QUOTE=Carlin15;182114]1) [B]Case Sotiris Bletsas for Minority Languages[/B] - Video:
[url]https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_continue=74&v=e7tP0XpX9ns&feature=emb_title[/url]

[I]The case of Sotiris Bletsas that has been chased by the Greek Law for declaring that his mother language and his origin was Vlach[/I]

In 1995, at an Aromanian festival in Greece, he distributed some EBLUL material about minority languages in Greece. In 2001, on an initiative of the MP for Edessa Evgenios Haïtidis, he was charged with "dissemination of false information" (contrary to article 191 of the Greek Penal Code) who reportedly was supported by the leadership of the Panhellenic Federation of Cultural Associations of Vlachs. The case drew protest from the Greek Helsinki Monitor and from abroad. He was first found guilty and sentenced to fifteen months in jail, suspended for three years, and fined 500,000 drachmas, however, he successfully appealed the decision and was subsequently found not guilty on 18 October 2001.

2) Emperor Nicephorus (802-811) settled colonists from various parts of the empire - "[B]Kapheroi[/B], Thrakesians, Armenians, and [B]others[/B] [B]from different places and cities[/B]" - in the Peloponnese.

Possibly these [B]"Kapheroi"[/B] may have been [B]Syrian Christian ex-subjects of the Caliphate[/B] who had become refugees or evacuees.

URLs:
[url]https://books.google.ca/books?id=-sqiDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA306&dq=Kapheroi+Sparta&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjD4cqwqtnnAhXPc98KHSxWAVcQ6AEIMTAB#v=onepage&q=Kapheroi%20Sparta&f=false[/url]
[url]https://books.google.ca/books?id=Y2EbAAAAYAAJ&q=Kafir+Peloponnese&dq=Kafir+Peloponnese&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwiGzM31qdnnAhWMmuAKHfmoCPo4ChDoAQgnMAA[/url]

3) The Venetian Senate authorized the chatelain of Methoni to hire 300 mercenaries. Methoni is an interesting example of how Venetian colonists were settled, and their subsequent way of life. In 1293 the Senate ordered the walls of Methoni and Korone to be rebuilt and the towns populated by 24 families sent from Venice. Inside the burgus, or fortified town, of Methoni were commercial warehouses.

URL:
[url]https://books.google.ca/books?id=kjC1CwAAQBAJ&pg=PA38&dq=venetian+colonists+cyprus&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjF5NTerNnnAhXsct8KHZPMBHIQ6AEIQjAD#v=onepage&q=venetian%20colonists%20cyprus&f=true[/url][/QUOTE]
Who were Thrakesians?

Amphipolis 03-21-2020 12:47 PM

[QUOTE=tchaiku;182419]Who were Thrakesians?[/QUOTE]

This is what makes everybody lose his sleep nowadays, so here's the answer.

[URL="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thracesian_Theme"]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thracesian_Theme[/URL]

Carlin15 03-21-2020 04:34 PM

- Constantine VII Porphyrogennetos (913-920/944-959), in his text On themes, informs us that [B]the area’s inhabitants were called Thrakesians because they came from Thrace[/B]; He also adds that they were «laborious» and «manual workers».

- The failed mutiny against Basil I (867-886) the Macedonian, co-emperor to Michael III (842-867), in 866, was led by [B]the Thrakesian general Symbatios[/B] and the earl of Opsikion George Peganes. (Symbatios or Symbatius is the [I]Hellenized form[/I] of the [B]Armenian name Smbat[/B]. It was particularly frequent in Byzantine times.)

URLs:
[url]http://www.ehw.gr/asiaminor/Forms/fLemmaBody.aspx?lemmaid=8714[/url]
[url]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Symbatios[/url]

Carlin15 03-21-2020 07:18 PM

Dimitri Abeleanu from Avdella, Aegean Macedonia - [I]"Neamul Aromanesc din Macedonia"[/I], Bucharest 1916.

[img]https://i.imgur.com/4ZNBEut.jpg[/img]
[img]https://i.imgur.com/GwLt88U.jpg[/img]
[img]https://i.imgur.com/1HDvwIJ.jpg[/img]
[img]https://i.imgur.com/SmN7eo1.jpg[/img]
[img]https://i.imgur.com/xHARg5z.jpg[/img]

Carlin15 03-27-2020 07:08 PM

[B][U]Ethnic categorization in the slave market of Crete[/U][/B]

Let's review the ethnic categorization in the medieval documents of Venetian slave market notarial deeds. Venetian notaries recorded hundreds of slave sales in which slaves are categorized by their respective Venetian notary. Of course, we are talking about ethnic terms as the Venetian notaries understood them at the time.

Charles Verlinden has written extensively about the slave trade in the eastern Mediterranean and his notarial deeds in the late Middle Ages (14th-15th centuries): Charles Verlinden (1962), La Crète, débouché et plaque tournante de la traite des esclaves aux XIVe et XVe siècles, στο Amintore Fanfani (επ.), Studi in onore di Amintore Fanfani III: Medioevo (Milano A. Giuffrè 1962), pp. 593-669.

The slave market of Crete (Candia) was the most important slave market in the eastern Mediterranean.

The ethnic composition of the slaves of the Genoese slave trade in the Black Sea included the Tatars (by far the most common ethnicity of the slaves there), Russians, Alans, Cumans, Circassians, etc. These typical ethnicities of the Black Sea / Genoese slave trade constituted about 28% of the slaves trafficked into the Venetian slave market in Crete, which, according to Verlinden, is an indication of the high commercial activity of the Genoese.

[img]https://i.imgur.com/LLSdPHP.png[/img]

I won't go into too much detail, but here is a sample list of slaves in Crete per Manoli Bresciano: [B]Bulgarians, Serbs, Vlachs, Arvanites, etc[/B].

[img]https://i.imgur.com/MxfkJWN.png[/img]
[img]https://i.imgur.com/9NxBl5V.png[/img]

sydney 03-27-2020 09:47 PM

Interesting how the same names appear across all ethnicities. A lack of imagination on someone’s behalf, or a complete lack of interest/care considering slaves are stripped of all dignity. And Marica is Greek apparently.

Carlin15 03-29-2020 12:51 PM

As mentioned above, we are talking about [I]ethnic terms[/I] here as the Venetian notaries understood them at the time. The most problematic one ([I]again[/I]) proves to be the [I]ethnic term[/I] "Greek". [B]The Albanian slaves from Epirus were called Greeks:[/B]

"In the Venetian archies of archivio notarile there are reports of [B]Albanian slaves in Crete[/B] noted by Manoli Bresciano from 1359-1388. [B]The majority of Albanian slaves from Epirus (de partibus Despotate) were called "Greeks".[/B]"

So, when we see in lists "Greeks" alongside "Albanians", "Vlachs" or others, we can't conclude anything with a significant degree of confidence as those Greeks might have been Albanian-speaking and/or Vlach-speaking (bilingual) Christians, etc.

URL:
[url]https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albanian_slaves[/url]


Also, according to the analysis in this book, [B]the communities of Bulgarians in Crete as well as Cyprus were "relatively large"[/B]:
[img]https://i.imgur.com/amPNmJq.png[/img]

URL:
[url]https://books.google.ca/books?id=tjPEtxSOuYgC&pg=PA508&dq=nikola+petrov+varna+slaves+crete&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjVov-UncDoAhWSdN8KHUx-CD4Q6AEIJzAA#v=onepage&q=nikola%20petrov%20varna%20slaves%20crete&f=false[/url]

In conclusion, the above proves the existence of Albanian, Vlach, and Slavonic communities on Crete.

Amphipolis 03-29-2020 03:03 PM

[QUOTE=Carlin15;182530] The most problematic one ([I]again[/I]) proves to be the [I]ethnic term[/I] "Greek". [/QUOTE]

Really, I thought the most problematic [U]once again[/U] is something else (something that is missing). I don't see why you bother to post evidence against your points.

sydney 03-29-2020 04:19 PM

We all know “it was never yet possible to buy a decent slave“ from Macedonia.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Macedonian Truth Organisation