Greek General Demetrios Kallergis on who fought the Turks (1860)

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Liberator of Makedonija
    replied
    What did Amphipolis do to finally get banned

    Leave a comment:


  • VMRO
    replied
    Originally posted by TrueMacedonian View Post
    Just an overall great topic. This can shut down so many naysayers as much as they try to deny the obvious.
    Welcome back True Macedonian, missed ya buddy.

    Leave a comment:


  • TrueMacedonian
    replied
    Just an overall great topic. This can shut down so many naysayers as much as they try to deny the obvious.

    Leave a comment:


  • Liberator of Makedonija
    replied
    Originally posted by Amphipolis View Post
    What else?
    Yeah that's all I really wanted to know in regards to it, thanks.

    Leave a comment:


  • Amphipolis
    replied
    Originally posted by Liberator of Makedonija View Post
    Would you believe the banner to have been written in Romaic/Romaika?
    What else?

    Leave a comment:


  • Liberator of Makedonija
    replied
    Originally posted by Amphipolis View Post
    This is obviously based on Ypsilantis flag that used Phoenix and the first phrase (En Touto Nika) and had the second phrase (Mahou Yper Pisteos Kai patridos) as the title of his proclamation. You can see the original in the link.

    The first phrase is from the times of Constantine the Great, it's in Ancient Greek or Hellenistic (Bible) Greek. The second phrase was written/signed by Ypsilantis (according to the link the real author was the liberal intellectual George Typaldos) and is, as the whole speech, in a semi-archaic language of the time.




    Would you believe the banner to have been written in Romaic/Romaika?

    Leave a comment:


  • Amphipolis
    replied
    Originally posted by Liberator of Makedonija View Post
    Thank you, is it easily translated?

    Would you say it's been reworked into Modern Greek?
    This is obviously based on Ypsilantis flag that used Phoenix and the first phrase (En Touto Nika) and had the second phrase (Mahou Yper Pisteos Kai patridos) as the title of his proclamation. You can see the original in the link.

    The first phrase is from the times of Constantine the Great, it's in Ancient Greek or Hellenistic (Bible) Greek. The second phrase was written/signed by Ypsilantis (according to the link the real author was the liberal intellectual George Typaldos) and is, as the whole speech, in a semi-archaic language of the time.



    Leave a comment:


  • Liberator of Makedonija
    replied
    Originally posted by Amphipolis View Post
    With this (sign), you (shall) win (Constantine the Great message)
    Fight for faith and country (fatherland)
    Thank you, is it easily translated?

    Would you say it's been reworked into Modern Greek?

    Leave a comment:


  • Amphipolis
    replied
    Originally posted by Liberator of Makedonija View Post

    Was wondering if anyone could translate it? This is apparently the revolutionary flag utilised by the rebels during the rising:

    https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikiped..._flag_1822.JPG
    With this (sign), you (shall) win (Constantine the Great message)
    Fight for faith and country (fatherland)

    Leave a comment:


  • Liberator of Makedonija
    replied
    Felt this was the best thread to share this as the Negus Uprising was mentioned.

    Once again I have to link the picture due to being unable to upload it directly.

    Was wondering if anyone could translate it? This is apparently the revolutionary flag utilised by the rebels during the rising:

    Leave a comment:


  • Pelister
    replied
    Originally posted by Soldier of Macedon View Post
    Nobody here has suggested such a thing, that is just a deliberate distortion to suit the argument your trying to reply with. It's rather simplistic and outdated.

    There are some cases where terms currently used in the Balkans have meant different things at different times in the past, and that includes the term Albanian. Your automatic assumption about the reference to Macedonians fighting the Turks in Greece in the original source is based on your biased presumption against the Macedonian identity. You previously stated "at that time in Greece the term Macedonians was also used about Aromanians among other groups", yet you've failed to answer two simple questions in relation to that statement:

    1 - How many sources are there from pre 1860 Greece in which the Vlachs are referred to as Macedonians?

    2 - How did the Vlachs contribute in the fighting during the war which led to the creation of a modern Greek state/entity?
    You could probably add:

    How many sources are there of 'Greeks' explicitly referring to themselves as Macedonians?

    None.

    Can anyone identify a community of 'Greeks' anywhere inside Macedonia that also refer to themselves as a collective, by the adjective 'Macedonian'?

    It doesn't exist.

    Leave a comment:


  • TrueMacedonian
    replied
    Originally posted by ennea View Post
    Rentis was a very important, rich and powerful family. Itís easy to find lots of information about them (including their whole family tree).
    Both Kallergis and Rentis families were considered noble, aristocratic families linked to royal or important families of 10th-13th Century respectively.
    So, itís either Droog made a mistake, or if Iím missing some source that considers them Arvanites, I would just like to see it.
    Provide us with some of these sources. Phanariot families made similar claims but we know now that those claims were bogus.

    Leave a comment:


  • ennea
    replied
    Rentis was a very important, rich and powerful family. It’s easy to find lots of information about them (including their whole family tree).
    Both Kallergis and Rentis families were considered noble, aristocratic families linked to royal or important families of 10th-13th Century respectively.
    So, it’s either Droog made a mistake, or if I’m missing some source that considers them Arvanites, I would just like to see it.
    Last edited by ennea; 04-29-2011, 01:50 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • TrueMacedonian
    replied
    Originally posted by ennea View Post
    His wife was the famous Sophia Renti, daughter of Theocharakis Rentis. What makes you say she was Albanian?
    What makes you think that she wasn't?

    Leave a comment:


  • ennea
    replied
    Originally posted by Droog View Post
    If you take into account the relations of Kallergis with Albanian (in fact even his wife was Albanian) and Aromanian leaders the conclusion becomes unavoidable.
    His wife was the famous Sophia Renti, daughter of Theocharakis Rentis. What makes you say she was Albanian?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X