Macedonian Truth Forum   

Go Back   Macedonian Truth Forum > Macedonian Truth Forum > Macedonian History

Reply
 
Thread Tools
Old 06-24-2016, 12:16 PM   #11
Carlin
Member
 
Carlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 654
Carlin is on a distinguished road
Default

Literary sources for the origin of the Romanians

URL: http://www.romanianhistoryandculture...citovlachs.htm

Historiography (written sources)

4th-10th centuries sources

In the 4th century, the Historia Augusta mentions that
On seeing that Illyricum was devastated and Moesia was in a ruinous state, he abandoned the province of Trans-Danubian Dacia, which had been formed by Trajan, and led away both soldiers and provincials, giving up hope that it could be retained. The people whom he moved out from it he established in Moesia, and gave to this district, which now divides the two provinces of Moesia, the name of Dacia.

—Historia Augusta [11]

The Roman-Gothic author Jordanes, who was raised in Moesia and was familiar with the ethnic character of the area, [12] wrote in the 6th century that the Romans had only moved the legions from Dacia, and not the population.

the Emperor Aurelian, calling his legions from here (evocatis exinde legionibus), settled them in Moesia and there, on the other side, he founded Dacia Mediterranea and Dacia Ripensis —Jordanes [13]


An anonymous author who pronounces an encomium in the honour of Caesar Constantine (emperor between 337-361) speaks of restored Dacia (Dacia restito) eulogizing him for the victory obtained against Goths and Taifals in 332 [14]

The Byzantine chronicler Priscus of Panium mentions in the year 448, the presence of a Latin-speaking populace North of the Danube. The populace was called by him "Ausoni". [15] It should be noted that this was at a time before Slavic migration, so the exonym “Vlach” was not applied to this populace. [16]

For the subjects of the Huns, swept together from various lands, speak, besides their own barbarous tongues, either Hunnic or Gothic, or - as many as have commercial dealings with the western Romans - Ausoni [17]

(...) a barbarian who sat beside me and knew Ausoni (...)


—Priscus of Panium [18]

In 545, Procopius of Caesarea mentions[not in citation given] [19] "The trick played by an Ant from present-day Moldavia who is supposed to have passed himself off as a Byzantine General by speaking a form of Latin which he had learned in these regions."

At the Nicaean Synod in 787, the following person is signaled on the 73rd seat: “Ursus Avaritianensium ecclesiae episcopus.” [20] The name of the episcope of the Avaritians (i.e. people ruled by the Avars), being Ursus, is of Romanic origin. [21]

An ancient letter from one Emmerich of Elwangen to Grimaldus, abbot of St. Gall, written about 860 mention Vlachs, under the name of Dacians, living north of Danube together with Germans, Sarmatians, and Alans.

The chronicle Oguzname, the oldest Turkish chronicle in existence, mentioning a warlike expedition of the Cumans, affirms the existence of a “Country of the Vlachs” (Ulaqi) east of the Carpathians in 839[dubious - discuss], affirming that the region was well organized and with a powerful army. [23]

A ninth-century Armenian geography[clarification needed] mentions the country "Balak". [24]

11th century sources

In the 11th century, Abu Said Gardezi wrote about a Christian people from Rûm situated between the Slavs and Hungarians: [25]
That is the Džaihūn which is on their /the Magyars’/ left side. Beside Saqlāb /Slavs/ are a people az Rūm / from the Byzantine Empire (Rûm) [26] or of Rome [27] [28] / who are all Christians and they are called N-n-d-r, and they are more numerous than the Magyars, but they are weaker. [29]


A rune stone from the Sjonhem cemetery in Gotland dating from the 11th century commemorates a merchant Rodfos who was traveling to Constantinople and was killed north of the Danube by the Blakumenn.
Rodvisl and Rodälv raised this stone for their three sons. This one after Rodfos. He /Rodfos/ was betrayed by the Blokumenn on his journey. God help the soul of Rodfod. God betray those who betrayed him /Rodfos/. [30].

An early 13th century biography of St. Olaf of Norway, now preserved in the 14th century manuscript Flateyjarbók also mentions Blokumenn as being Sviatopolk’s allies (in the early 11th century). [31] [32]

The traditional [33] [34] interpretation of the ethnonim Blakumenn or Blokumenn in Old Norse is Wallachian (Romanian), [33] [35] [36] [37] though alternative [34] explanation is that the term means 'black men'; some authors interpret it as Black Cuman. [38]

According to Strategikon of Kekaumenos (1066), the Vlachs of Epirus and Thessalia came from north[verification needed] of the Danube and from along the Sava. [25]

These /Vlachs/ are, in fact, the so-called Dacians, also called Bessians. Earlier they lived in the vicinity of the Danube and Saos, a river which we now call Sava, where the Serbians live today, and /later/ withdrew to their inaccessible fortifications. (...) And these left the region: some of them were dispersed to Epirus and Macedonia, and a large number established themselves in Hellas.


—Kekaumenos: Strategikon [39]
.

Kekaumenos writes in 1078 that the Vlachs were the instigators of a 1066-1067 rebelliong against the Byzantine Empire. He mentions that these Vlachs, anticipating military turbulence, sent their wives and children “to the mountains of Bulgaria”, suggesting the existence of permanent settlements in that region and transhumant pastoralism, contradicting the Hungarian point of view that the Vlachs were nomadic. [25] .
Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 11:34 PM   #12
Carlin
Member
 
Carlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 654
Carlin is on a distinguished road
Default

Archbishop John of Sultanieh in his work Notitia Orbis from the year 1404, states as follows:

"VULGARIA SIVE BULGARIA ET FUIT BONA PATRIA, EST MODO DEVASTATA PER TURCOS" -- meaning that "Vulgaria or Bulgaria was a good land, and is now devastated by the Turks."

He further states something surprising about its inhabitants, noting that: "HABENT LINGUAM PROPRIAM ET QUASI LATINAM" -- meaning that the inhabitants of Vulgaria or Bulgaria "have a language close to Latin."

He then continues: "IDEO VOCANTUR VULGARI A LINGUA VULGARICA ROMANA" --> "Vulgari speak a Vulgar Roman language."

.. And "IPSI IDEO JACTANT SE ESSE ROMANOS ET PATET IN LINGUAM QUIA IPSI LOCUNTUR QUASI ROMANI" --> "which is why they brag about the fact they were Romans, and as is evident from their language they are of the same stock as the Romans."

Last edited by Carlin; 02-06-2017 at 11:37 PM.
Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 03:53 AM   #13
maco2envy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 53
maco2envy is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
He further states something surprising about its inhabitants, noting that: "HABENT LINGUAM PROPRIAM ET QUASI LATINAM" -- meaning that the inhabitants of Vulgaria or Bulgaria "have a language close to Latin."
I think he would be talking about the Bulgaria which is between the balkan mountains and danube river, which is rather interesting because I view this region as having the most pure Bulgarians.
maco2envy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2017, 11:33 PM   #14
Carlin
Member
 
Carlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 654
Carlin is on a distinguished road
Default

Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 08:50 PM   #15
Carlin
Member
 
Carlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 654
Carlin is on a distinguished road
Default

RUM = VLACH = ROMAN

- The Romans were called Rum-walas.

- In verse 140 he speaks of the "Rum-walas," and it is to be observed that "Rum" is one of the words by which the Vlachs of Eastern Europe still know themselves.

- Wealas (i.e. Romans) --> [WEALAS==VLACHS]


https://books.google.ca/books?id=Gvq...Romans&f=false
https://books.google.ca/books?id=AK_...Romans&f=false
https://books.google.ca/books?id=_Gl...0walas&f=false
https://books.google.ca/books?id=Hmg...mwalas&f=false
https://books.google.ca/books?id=63d...mwalas&f=false
https://books.google.ca/books?id=fM9...mwalas&f=false
https://books.google.ca/books?id=Zne...mwalas&f=false
Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2017, 09:08 PM   #16
Carlin
Member
 
Carlin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 654
Carlin is on a distinguished road
Default

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blachernae

- The Romanian philologist Ilie Gherghel, wrote a study about Blachernae and concluded that it possibly derived from the name of a Vlach (sometimes written as Blach or Blasi), who came to Constantinople from the lower Danube, a region named today Dobruja. Gherghel compared data from old historians like Genesios and from the Greek lexicon Suidas and mentioned the existence of a small colony of Vlachs in the area of today Blachernae. Similar opinions were sustained by Lisseanu.

- During the Byzantine Papacy, the portion of the Aventine overlooking the Greek quarter of Rome became known as the ad Balcernas or Blachernas.
Carlin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump